Is Daiya Classic Plain Greek Yogurt Alternative Tub Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • creamed coconut
  • coconut cream

creamed coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT CREAM, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAMED COCONUT, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, RICE STARCH, CANE SUGAR, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVOURS, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURES.

Check Daiya Classic Plain Greek Yogurt Alternative Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Classic Plain Greek Yogurt Alternative Tub is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTartTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping