Is Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth shredded texture that melts into a gooey, slightly elastic layer. Commonly used as a pizza topping, in casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes. Customers note reliable melting and browning on hot dishes, varying opinions on after-melt oiliness and depth of flavor and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, tapioca flour, expeller pressed non-GMO canola and/or safflower oil, coconut oil, pea protein, salt, vegan natural flavours, inactive yeast, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum, citric acid (vegan, for flavour), titanium dioxide (a naturally occurring mineral)

Check Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich Filling