Is Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds Tree Nut Free?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth shredded texture that melts into a gooey, slightly elastic layer. Commonly used as a pizza topping, in casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes. Customers note reliable melting and browning on hot dishes, varying opinions on after-melt oiliness and depth of flavor and texture consistency.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth shredded texture that melts into a gooey, slightly elastic layer. Commonly used as a pizza topping, in casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes. Customers note reliable melting and browning on hot dishes, varying opinions on after-melt oiliness and depth of flavor and texture consistency.
Ingredients
Filtered water, tapioca flour, expeller pressed non-GMO canola and/or safflower oil, coconut oil, pea protein, salt, vegan natural flavours, inactive yeast, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum, citric acid (vegan, for flavour), titanium dioxide (a naturally occurring mineral)
Check Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daiya Dairy-Free Mozza Style Shreds is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


