No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daiya Oat Cream Blend (water, oat flour, pea protein, bacterial cultures, enzymes), coconut oil, tapioca starch, expeller pressed safflower oil, corn starch, salt, sugars (dextrose), koniac flour, natural colour (concentrates from pepper, aple, tomato, water), annatto, yeast extract, tricalcium phosphate, xanthan gum, lactic acid, natural flavours.

Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteHy-VeeWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping
Dairy Free? Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheddar Style Shreds | Spoonful