Is Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Cheese Lover's Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daiya Deliciously Dairy Free Cheese Lovers Pizza is a plant-based pizza option offered by Daiya, a plant-based pizza company. This pizza features a crispy thin crust layered with herb tomato sauce and topped with Daiya's dairy-free cheese. It is notable for being non-GMO, gluten-free, soy-free, and egg-free. While some people praise the taste and deliciousness of this pizza, others find it slimy and gross. Overall, Daiya's cheese lovers pizza caters to individuals seeking a plant-based, animal product-free pizza option with a variety of toppings to choose from.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Crust (Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Extract, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavoured Shreds (Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed: Canola And/or Safflower Oil, Vegan Natural Flavours, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Potato Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Konjac Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Annatto (Colour), Turmeric (Colour), Concentrated Pumpkin Juice (Colour), Inactive Yeast, Potassium Chloride), Tomato Basil Sauce (Water, Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Basil, Black Pepper, Garlic, Oregano, Salt)

Check Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Cheese Lover's Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Cheese Lover's Pizza is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking