Is Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • meatless spicy salami style slices
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

meatless spicy salami style slices

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme
lactic acid
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Inulin, Psyllium, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Dairy-free Mozzarella Shreds (daiya Oat Cream™ Blend (water, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Pea Protein), Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Safflower Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract), Tomato Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder), Meatless Spicy Salami Style Slices (tapioca Starch, Water, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Spices, Safflower Oil, Salt, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Enzyme, Konjac Flour, Calcium Phosphate), JalapeÑo Pepper, Onion, Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano.

Check Daiya Meatless Spicy Salami Gluten-Free Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch