Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca, Arrowroot Flours, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola And /Or Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)

Check Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteWalmartWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Gluten Free? Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz | Spoonful