Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.

Is Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz Dairy Free?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca, Arrowroot Flours, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola And /Or Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)

Check Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteWalmartWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Dairy Free? Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz | Spoonful