Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association.

Is Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz Vegan?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca, Arrowroot Flours, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola And /Or Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)

Check Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteWalmartWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Vegan? Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz | Spoonful