Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.

Is Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegan by the Plant Based Foods Association, making it suitable for vegetarian eaters as well.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca, Arrowroot Flours, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola And /Or Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (For Flavor), Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral)

Check Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerShopRiteWalmartWegmansCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Vegetarian? Daiya Mozzarella Style Shreds Vegan Cheese, 7.1 Oz | Spoonful