Is Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cutting board collection mozzarella style shreds
  • natural smoked flavors
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

cutting board collection mozzarella style shreds

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoked flavors
lactic acid
tricalcium phosphate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Gluten-free Crust (water, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Milled Flaxseed, Rice Starch, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Psyllium, Chicory Root Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Cutting Board Collection Mozzarella Style Shreds (filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Chickpea Protein, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Fruit And/or Vegetable Juice Color), Bbq Sauce (water, Tomatoes, Sugars (molasses, Sugar), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Smoked Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Red Pepper), Plant-based Chick'n Style Shreds (water, Tmrw™ Protein (pea Protein Isolate, Oat Flour, Rice Protein), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Red Onions, Tomatoes, Parsley.

Check Daiya Thin Crust Gluten-Free Pizza BBQ Plant-Based Chick'n Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch