Is Daiya White Cheddar Mac & Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, tangy and savory profile with a creamy mouthfeel and tender bite; some reviewers note slight graininess or dryness when overcooked. Commonly served as a quick weeknight meal, side dish, or kid-friendly lunch. Users often customize with mix-ins or bake it into casseroles to alter texture and presentation for families.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy and savory profile with a creamy mouthfeel and tender bite; some reviewers note slight graininess or dryness when overcooked. Commonly served as a quick weeknight meal, side dish, or kid-friendly lunch. Users often customize with mix-ins or bake it into casseroles to alter texture and presentation for families.
Ingredients
Rice Pasta (white Rice, Brown Rice), Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Pea Flour, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Annatto Extract (color).
Check Daiya White Cheddar Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya White Cheddar Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Daiya White Cheddar Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


