Is Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavoring
  • smoke flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains 16 Of The Following Varieties: Large Lima Beans, Small White Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Baby Lima Beans, Great Northern Beans, Small White Beans, Cranberry Beans, Pink Beans, Yellow Split Peas, Lentils, Yellow Eye Beans, Navy Beans, Blackeye Peas, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Green Split Peas, Small Red Beans, Pinto Beans, Black Beans, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Onion, Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Aid). May contain Wheat.

Check Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep