Is Dakota's Pride Dark Red Kidney Beans Vegan?

Description
Dark red beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a firm yet tender texture after cooking. Commonly used in chili, stews, salads, and sides, they hold shape well. Customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, easy rinsing, reliable canning, good value and convenience, while occasional comments mention variability in firmness overall.

Description
Dark red beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a firm yet tender texture after cooking. Commonly used in chili, stews, salads, and sides, they hold shape well. Customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, easy rinsing, reliable canning, good value and convenience, while occasional comments mention variability in firmness overall.
Ingredients
Dark Red Kidney Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (to help maintain firmness), Disodium EDTA (to promote color retention).
Check Dakota's Pride Dark Red Kidney Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dakota's Pride Dark Red Kidney Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
Ben's Original Red Beans and Rice
About this product
Vegetable · Can


