Is Daktarin Active Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-32
- peg-6, peg-32, glycol stearate, oleoyl macroglycerides, liquid paraffin, benzoic acid
- peg-6
- aktiv cream miconazole nitrate 2% w/w
- glycol stearate
peg-32
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Daktarin® Aktiv Cream Miconazole Nitrate 2% w/w, Also contains: PEG-6, PEG-32 and Glycol Stearate, Oleoyl Macroglycerides, Liquid Paraffin, Benzoic Acid (E210), Butylated Hydroxyanisole (E320), Water
Check Daktarin Active Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daktarin Active Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daktarin Active Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


