Is Dal Makhani Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • milk
  • butter

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Gram Dal (14%), Butter (6%), Tomato Paste, Red Kidney Beans, Garlic, Ginger, Refined Sunflower Oil, Salt, Dairy Cream, Coriander Leaves, Chilli Powder, Green Chilli, Mixed Spices, Sugar, Fenugreek Leaf Powder. Contains Statement: Milk.

Check Dal Makhani against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dal Makhani is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWoolworthsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The Go