Is INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • paneer cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, savory and mildly spiced, this prepared Indian entrée features a creamy base with tender, bite-sized pieces and soft whole grains providing contrast. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, paired with breads or used as a filling, reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient packaging, and occasionally uneven seasoning across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basmati Rice, Organic Spinach, Organic Onions, Filtered Water, Organic Kidney Beans, Paneer Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Distilled Vinegar and/or Lactic Acid), Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Garlic, Organic Ginger Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Ginger), Sea Salt, Spices, Turmeric, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Black Pepper

Check INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go