Is CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • grade aa butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • white cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced flavor with a balanced tang and home-style seasoning. Creamy, saucy consistency and tender, bite-sized components that provide a chewy but soft mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick lunch, easy dinner, or convenience meal; customer reviews frequently note portability, reheating reliability, satisfying portions, and occasional variability in seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (Organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water), Filtered Water, Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Red Beans, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Onions, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Grade Aa Butter (Cream, Salt), Organic Green Chiles, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Spices, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor), Organic Jalape O Peppers, Organic Annatto, Organic Smoked Paprika, Contains Milk And Soy

Check CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking