Is Dale Farm Creamy Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream flavouring
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream flavouring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, Water, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Cream Flavouring, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colour (curcumin, Annatto Norbixin). Contains Milk. It may also contain traces of Nuts.

Check Dale Farm Creamy Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking