Is Damn Good Beef Jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- top round beef
- onion powder natural flavors
top round beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Top Round Beef, Soy Sauce. (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate from vine ripened tomatoes, sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less than 2% of: spices, onion powder natural flavors), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Natural Hickory SmokeFlavor, EastArmegedonSauce (Hot Peppers, Ceyenne Pepper, Capsicum Oleoresin, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfate &Xantham Gum), Crushed Red Pepper
Check Damn Good Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Damn Good Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
About this product
Meat · Strip


