Is Damona Dairy Free Cheese Extra Tasty Sharp And Smooth Cheddar Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pea milk

pea milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Milk (water, Pea Protein)*, Coconut Oil*, Modified Starch (e1404), Tapioca Starch*, Miso, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt, White Wine Vinegar*, Lemon Juice (contains Small Amounts Of Sulphites). *certified Organic Ingredients. Contains: Soy. May Contain Traces Of Nuts.

Check Damona Dairy Free Cheese Extra Tasty Sharp And Smooth Cheddar Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep