Is Damora Original Brown Rice Crackers Organic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp crackers offer a mild toasty flavor and delicate, airy crunch that many reviewers describe as pleasantly unobtrusive. Frequently used as a snack base for cheeses, spreads and dips, or alongside soups and salads, reviewers note convenience and occasional brittleness — holding toppings well for some but crumbling for others.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, crisp crackers offer a mild toasty flavor and delicate, airy crunch that many reviewers describe as pleasantly unobtrusive. Frequently used as a snack base for cheeses, spreads and dips, or alongside soups and salads, reviewers note convenience and occasional brittleness — holding toppings well for some but crumbling for others.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice (55%), Organic White Rice (36%), Vegetable Oil [includes Antioxidant (319)], Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Inulin, Sugar, Kelp Extract. May Contain Milk, Sesame, Soy.
Check Damora Original Brown Rice Crackers Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Damora Original Brown Rice Crackers Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


