Is Dan-O's Seasoning Cheesoning Yum Yum Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (anti-caking) And Calcium Propionate (preservative), Spices, Garlic, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed, Onion, Lemon Peel, And Orange Peel. Contains Milk.

Check Dan-O's Seasoning Cheesoning Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSnacking