Is Dancing Deer Chocolate Chunk Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cage-free Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Butter (milk), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Chicory Root, Potato Flour, Kosher Salt, Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean, Water, Alcohol, Invert Syrup), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, & Soy.

Check Dancing Deer Chocolate Chunk Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking