Is Dandies Vegan Marshmallows Maple Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Vegan) Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Colored With Apple Cider Concentrate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor. Contains: Soy. Manudactured In A Peanut And Tree Nut Free Facility.

Check Dandies Vegan Marshmallows Maple Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingToppingBaking
Soy Free? Dandies Vegan Marshmallows Maple Flavored | Spoonful