Is Danette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • e1442
  • e 1442
  • e 160a

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crème dessert au chocolat Crème dessert aromatisée saveur vanille

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLAT : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé (80,1%), sucre, chocolat (2,2%) ( sucre, pâte de cacao, cacao maigre en poudre, émulsifiant : lécithine de soja, arôme), cacao maigre en poudre (soja), épaississants : E 1442 (amidon transformé), E 407 (carraghénanes), perméat de petit LAIT (lactosérum) en poudre, amidon. SAVEUR VANILLE : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé concentré (86,2%), sucre, épaississants: E 1442 (amidon transformé), E 407 (carraghénanes), perméat de petit LAIT (lactosérum) en poudre, amidon, crème (LAIT), arôme (LAIT), colorant : E 160a (bêta-carotène). CARAMEL : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé concentré (82,3%), sucre, caramel 5,6% (sucre, sirop de glucose-fructose, eau), épaississants: amidon transformé (E1442), carraghénanes (E407), crème (LAIT), amidon, stabilisant: phosphate dipotassique (E340), arôme (LAIT), sucre cuit, sel

Check Danette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping