Is Danette Vegetarian?

Description
Crème dessert au chocolat Crème dessert aromatisée saveur vanille
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e1442
- e 1442
- e 160a
e1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crème dessert au chocolat Crème dessert aromatisée saveur vanille
Ingredients
CHOCOLAT : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé (80,1%), sucre, chocolat (2,2%) ( sucre, pâte de cacao, cacao maigre en poudre, émulsifiant : lécithine de soja, arôme), cacao maigre en poudre (soja), épaississants : E 1442 (amidon transformé), E 407 (carraghénanes), perméat de petit LAIT (lactosérum) en poudre, amidon. SAVEUR VANILLE : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé concentré (86,2%), sucre, épaississants: E 1442 (amidon transformé), E 407 (carraghénanes), perméat de petit LAIT (lactosérum) en poudre, amidon, crème (LAIT), arôme (LAIT), colorant : E 160a (bêta-carotène). CARAMEL : LAIT entier et LAIT écrémé concentré (82,3%), sucre, caramel 5,6% (sucre, sirop de glucose-fructose, eau), épaississants: amidon transformé (E1442), carraghénanes (E407), crème (LAIT), amidon, stabilisant: phosphate dipotassique (E340), arôme (LAIT), sucre cuit, sel
Check Danette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


