Is DANG, TOASTED COCONUT CHIPS SAVORY BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon flavor
  • bacon seasoning

bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, BACON SEASONING (CANE SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, PEPPER, BACON FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL.

Check DANG, TOASTED COCONUT CHIPS SAVORY BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishingOn The Go