Is DANIELE, HUNGARIAN BRAND SALAME Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: CEXTROSE, SPICES WHITE WINE, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE OIL, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING. IN AN ARTIFICIAL CASING. PEEL BEFORE EATING.
Check DANIELE, HUNGARIAN BRAND SALAME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANIELE, HUNGARIAN BRAND SALAME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


