Is Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, White Wine, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
San Luis Sourdough Plain Bread, 32 oz, Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Del Monte Fresh Cut Carrots Sliced 14.5oz Can
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk
Where to buy
Daniele Pre-Sliced Del Duca Prosciutto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


