Is Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk Vegetarian?

Description
The OroWEAT Select Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Sandwich Thins 12oz 8pk is a product that people appreciate for making sandwiches. It is considered to be of high quality. The product details include pre-sliced sandwich thins made with whole wheat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The OroWEAT Select Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Sandwich Thins 12oz 8pk is a product that people appreciate for making sandwiches. It is considered to be of high quality. The product details include pre-sliced sandwich thins made with whole wheat.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Bulgur Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Rolled Wheat, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whole Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


