Is Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk Vegan?

Description
The OroWEAT Select Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Sandwich Thins 12oz 8pk is a product that people appreciate for making sandwiches. It is considered to be of high quality. The product details include pre-sliced sandwich thins made with whole wheat.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The OroWEAT Select Whole Wheat Pre Sliced Sandwich Thins 12oz 8pk is a product that people appreciate for making sandwiches. It is considered to be of high quality. The product details include pre-sliced sandwich thins made with whole wheat.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Bulgur Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Rolled Wheat, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whole Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


