Is Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp crackers with a toasty, mildly nutty flavor and thin, snappy texture. Commonly used for cheese plates, spreads, dips, and casual snacking; reviewers often note reliable crunch and structural sturdiness for toppings, while some mention occasional stale pieces or concerns about packaging freshness during shipment and occasional flavor variance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp crackers with a toasty, mildly nutty flavor and thin, snappy texture. Commonly used for cheese plates, spreads, dips, and casual snacking; reviewers often note reliable crunch and structural sturdiness for toppings, while some mention occasional stale pieces or concerns about packaging freshness during shipment and occasional flavor variance.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Malt Syrup (from Corn And Barley), Salt, Refiner's Syrup, Leavening (calcium Phosphate And Baking Soda). Bht Added To Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness. Contains Wheat.
Check Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nabisco 100% Whole Grain Wheat Thins Original is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


