Is Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, White Wine

Check Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch