Is Danimals Blockbuster Strawberry & Birthday Cake Flavored Kids' Yogurt Smoothies - 12pk/3.1 fl oz bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 1% of milk minerals
  • birthday cake flavor cultured grade a low fat milk
  • contains less than 1% of milk minerals, natural flavors, fruit, vegetable juice
  • strawberry flavor cultured grade a low fat milk

1% of milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MILK MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3. BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MILK MINERALS, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Danimals Blockbuster Strawberry & Birthday Cake Flavored Kids' Yogurt Smoothies - 12pk/3.1 fl oz bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Danimals Blockbuster Strawberry & Birthday Cake Flavored Kids' Yogurt Smoothies - 12pk/3.1 fl oz bottles is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast