Is Danimals Blockbuster Strawberry & Birthday Cake Flavored Kids' Yogurt Smoothies - 12pk/3.1 fl oz bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% of milk minerals
  • contains less than 1% of milk minerals, natural flavors, fruit, vegetable juice
  • birthday cake flavor cultured grade a low fat milk
  • strawberry flavor cultured grade a low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

1% of milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MILK MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3. BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MILK MINERALS, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Danimals Blockbuster Strawberry & Birthday Cake Flavored Kids' Yogurt Smoothies - 12pk/3.1 fl oz bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Danimals Blockbuster Strawberry & Birthday Cake Flavored Kids' Yogurt Smoothies - 12pk/3.1 fl oz bottles is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast