Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Birthday Cake Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • birthday cake flavor cultured grade a low fat milk, vegetable juice
  • milk minerals
  • strawberry flavor cultured grade a low fat milk

birthday cake flavor cultured grade a low fat milk, vegetable juice

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk minerals
strawberry flavor cultured grade a low fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavor Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Minerals, Vitamin D3. Birthday Cake Flavor Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Minerals, Vitamin D3. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Birthday Cake Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Birthday Cake Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go