Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Cotton Candy Variety Pack Smoothies, 3.1 Oz. Bottles, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk minerals
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
milk minerals
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strawberry Explosion Flavor: (Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Contains Less Than 1% Of Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Milk Minerals, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3), Cotton Candy Flavor: (Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Contains Less Than 1% Of Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Milk Minerals, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Vitamin D3)
Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Cotton Candy Variety Pack Smoothies, 3.1 Oz. Bottles, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Cotton Candy Variety Pack Smoothies, 3.1 Oz. Bottles, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count
Dannon Danimals Strawberry Yogurt Kids' Smoothie Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz bottles
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Birthday Cake Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles
Where to buy
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Cotton Candy Variety Pack Smoothies, 3.1 Oz. Bottles, 12 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


