Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk minerals
  • strawberry flavor cultured grade a low fat milk
  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • active yogurt cultures

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and mixed-berry single-serve smoothie bottles deliver a sweet, fruity flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used for lunches, snacks, and on-the-go treats, reviewers frequently note children enjoy the taste and the convenient packaging, while some mention strong sweetness and occasional issues with leaking or dented bottles in transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Berry Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Minerals, Vitamin D3. Strawberry Flavor Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Cane Sugar, Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Minerals, Vitamin D3. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.

Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go