Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • strawberry explosion flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
  • swingin' strawberry banana flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
  • whey mineral complex
  • contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice

strawberry explosion flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

swingin' strawberry banana flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
whey mineral complex
contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swingin' Strawberry Banana Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Agar Agar, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Explosion Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Agar Agar.

Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartWegmansMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking