Is DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • casein
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CASEIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DATEM, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM ACETATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VITAMIN A PAMITATE.

Check DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Lactose Free? DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM | Spoonful