Is DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • casein
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a pamitate
  • calcium acetate
  • calcium propionate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CASEIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DATEM, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM ACETATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VITAMIN A PAMITATE.

Check DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Vegan? DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM | Spoonful