Is DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- vitamin a pamitate
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium propionate
- +5 more
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, FUMARIC ACID, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CASEIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, DATEM, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM ACETATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORS), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VITAMIN A PAMITATE.
Check DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANISH, CHOCOLATE & BAVARIAN CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


