Is DANISH CHOICE, PIE FILLING, CHERRY, CHERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- calcium citrate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHERRIES (50%) (98% STONEFREE), SUGAR, WATER, GELLING AGENT: MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH AND PECTIN, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CITRATE, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE. COLOUR ADDITIVE: CARMINE
Check DANISH CHOICE, PIE FILLING, CHERRY, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANISH CHOICE, PIE FILLING, CHERRY, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


