Is Danish Fontina, 1 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, R
Check Danish Fontina, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Fontina, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Where to buy
Danish Fontina, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


