Is Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These small pancake bites offer a mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, fluffy interior with a lightly browned exterior. Reviewers often note convenience for quick breakfasts or snacks, kid-friendly appeal, and ease of reheating, while some report inconsistent texture or occasional sogginess after warming and packaging concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Egg Whites, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk, Potato Starch, Citrus Fiber, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Yeast, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Milk, Egg

Check Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go