Is Danish Strip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • +4 more

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend Milk, Neufchatel Cheese Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A, Apocarotenal (Color), Margarine Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whole Eggs, Strawberry Filling Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Corn Srup, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Blue 1, Sodium Sulfate, Powdered Sugar Sugar, Cornstarch, Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Emulsifier Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Lemon Juice Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Casein (Milk), Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Dextrose, Agar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate

Check Danish Strip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go