Is Danish Strip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend Milk, Neufchatel Cheese Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A, Apocarotenal (Color), Margarine Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whole Eggs, Strawberry Filling Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Corn Srup, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Blue 1, Sodium Sulfate, Powdered Sugar Sugar, Cornstarch, Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Emulsifier Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Lemon Juice Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Casein (Milk), Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Dextrose, Agar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate
Check Danish Strip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Strip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g
About this product
Snack · Strip


