Is Danish Strip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- lactic acid powder
- +7 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend Milk, Neufchatel Cheese Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A, Apocarotenal (Color), Margarine Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whole Eggs, Strawberry Filling Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Corn Srup, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Blue 1, Sodium Sulfate, Powdered Sugar Sugar, Cornstarch, Shortening Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Yeast, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Emulsifier Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Lemon Juice Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Casein (Milk), Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Dextrose, Agar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate
Check Danish Strip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Strip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g
About this product
Snack · Strip


