Is Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors, milk minerals, fruit, vegetable juice
  • milk minerals
  • cultured grade a low fat milk

contains less than 1% of natural flavors, milk minerals, fruit, vegetable juice

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk minerals
cultured grade a low fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Milk Minerals, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricu

Check Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles | Spoonful